Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 25th Annual BEER Brew Off.

There were 180 entries judged and 105 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyOh No No No, That's Crazy8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJoe GloriosoSunny Days Ahead2A: International Pale LagerLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdDavid ByerMole Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT)

Pete Algerio Award

Best stout from a tri-club member.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Brendan McCannIrish Exit15B: Irish StoutBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Winning Entries

Table 1: New England IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyJuicy J21B7: New England IPA
2ndArt KimHazy Cosmic Jive21B7: New England IPA Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdSteve EvansHere We Go....Again.21B7: New England IPA

Table 2: American IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlan MoreiraAem Lr Mendele21A: American IPA
2ndLen ModelewskiOld School21A: American IPASalt City Brew Club
3rdRyan BraswellVacation Drinker21A: American IPALong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 3: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFreddy RiveraDon't Forget the Sunscreen18B: American Pale AleBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndMegan SawaMagda's Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdLen ModelewskiBlond Ale18A: Blonde AleSalt City Brew Club

Table 4: American Brown, Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean DotyBlack and Malty20A: American PorterBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndArt KimSiberian Antifreeze20C: Imperial StoutIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdDonald Horning
Co-Brewer: Brian Bennett
Bravery Brown19C: American Brown AleLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 5: Wild and Sour Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael SellToby28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Westchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
2ndDavid ByerLambic23D: LambicMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT)
3rdBrian MarmoreoKing Paimon 23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 6: Standard and Amber American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric WoodHipster Resurgance19B: California CommonBrixie's Brewers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American Light Lager1A: American Light LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdAlbania Morales
Co-Brewer: Jose Gomera
Hopped On Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 7: Specialty and Experimental Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoDusk Till Dawn34C: Experimental Beer
2ndMichael BloomNo Muddling Required34C: Experimental Beer New York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdRuss Rivers
Co-Brewer: Scott Greenwood
Cookie Flexin'- Snickerdoodle Brown Ale34C: Experimental Beer

Table 8: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyBrowntown13C: English Porter
2ndJustin HansenDead Man Walking13A: Dark MildLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdMichael Reda
Co-Brewer: Christine Alborano
Babylon Porter13C: English Porter

Table 9: International and Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe GloriosoSunny Days Ahead2A: International Pale LagerLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndEdward PetryBlackened Voodoo Lager2C: International Dark LagerBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdDavid FettyCzech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerBrixie's Brewers
HMRyan BraswellLocal Realty Lager2A: International Pale LagerLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 10: Belgian and Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank Filacchione
Co-Brewer: Mike Napolitano
Happy Wife Happy Life26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleAssociation of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
2ndJoe DauriaPapa's Patersbier For His Princess 26A: Trappist SingleMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)
3rdCynthia LindnerUrsa Minor Key24B: Belgian Pale AleBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Table 11: Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Helles Bock4C: Helles BockDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndTom RothMarzen V2 20216A: Marzen
3rdEdward PetryEds Octoberfest6A: MarzenBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Table 12: Dark British and European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyOh No No No, That's Crazy8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJoe GloriosoNo Mask Required16D: Foreign Extra StoutLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdDavid FettyOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBrixie's Brewers

Table 13: Irish Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan McCannIrish Exit15B: Irish StoutBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndJoe DauriaO'Connor Stout15B: Irish StoutMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)
3rdMichael BloomManhattan Clam Stout 15B: Irish StoutNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg OgleMango Gose29C: Specialty Fruit Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndJohn HuberGose the Goserian29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Brewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdEric Sowa
Co-Brewer: Claudia E Chaevez
The Big O29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Table 15: Spiced Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerMole Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT)
2ndJason GaleaAt The Depths Of Euphoria30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Albany Brew Crafters (ABC)
3rdAlbania Morales
Co-Brewer: Jose Gomera
Call Me30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 16: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFreddy RiveraBock To Basics10C: Weizenbock Brewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndThomas McGloineFrühlingsweizen10A: WeissbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdMichael GallagherTriple D'S10B: Dunkels WeissbierHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Table 17: Specialty IPA (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMegan SawaMagda's Belgian IPA21B1: Belgian IPA Brixie's Brewers
2ndLen ModelewskiBarbara's Own Richard21B: Specialty IPA Salt City Brew Club
3rdMichael GallagherRyes Without A Face21B5: Rye IPA Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Table 18: Strong American, British and European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJustin Hansen
Co-Brewer: Gregg Kelley
Rigged Again9A: Doppelbock Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndMichael HelzerAmerican Barleywine22C: American BarleywineNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdDonald Horning
Co-Brewer: Brian Bennett
Flirtin With Disaster22A: Double IPALong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 19: Pale and Amber British and European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe CaiolaBitter Than Sherry11A: Ordinary BitterLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndKen DaltonHer Majesty's Secret Sauce12A: British Golden AleHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdRyan BraswellPils It5D: German PilsLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 20: Wood Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDonald Horning
Co-Brewer: Brian Bennett
I'm An Oak Man, Myself...33A: Wood-Aged Beer Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndFreddy RiveraHeavy Timber33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Brewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdEric SowaRevenge33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club