Winners - 26th Annual BEER & Mead Brew Off

Table 1: Table 1: Czech Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames BouldenCzech Me InCzech Pale LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndJames BouldenCzech Me AhtCzech Dark LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
3rdBrian MarmoreoWakanda Forever Czech Dark Lager 

Table 2: Table 2: German Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames BouldenIt's Gonna Be MaibockHelles BockThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndBrian MarmoreoI Love Donald TrumpGerman Helles Exportbier 
3rdJoseph GloriosoJetskiing On The RhineKölschLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 3: Table 3: Malty European Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig FrazierDenver English BarleywineEnglish Barley Wine 
2ndRon BarnesCelebrating GoatDoppelbockKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAndy CoxIce Ice BabyEisbockUnderground Brewers of Connecticut

Table 4: Table 4: British/Irish/Scottish Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJose GomeraShort Kilt / Long JacketScottish LightBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndJose GomeraProper British YorkieBritish Brown AleBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdBrendan McCannGreat ScottScottish ExportBrewers East End Revival (BEER)

Table 5: Table 5: Pale/Amber Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex ZwerdlingThe Human FundInternational Amber LagerThe Brü Club
2ndDwain PannellSimple Sophistication German Leichtbier256 Brewers
3rdChad FaulstickMunich Helles Gone WrongInternational Pale LagerWheeling Alers

Table 6: Table 6: American/Irish/British/Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve EvansPort BellyAmerican PorterBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndEric GrimmDark CrystalAmerican PorterBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdEvan BrillStoutAmerican StoutLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 7: Table 7: Strong Belgian and Monastic Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul JonesOr NothingBelgian DubbelMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndRyan BraswellEsterSaisonLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rdJosh ByeLocality: S DBelgian Dark Strong AleShenandoah Imbibers Project

Table 8: Table 8: American and Hazy IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve EvansHey Napoleon, Gimme Some Of Your HopsHazy IPABrewers East End Revival (BEER)
2ndRick PietOld Par 4American IPA 
3rdDwight WilsonBridezillaAmerican IPAO-Town Hop Heads

Table 9: Table 9: Specialty and Strong Hoppy American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHerbert GorfinkleBäd ÏnfluêñcēAmerican BarleywinePost Modern Brewers
2ndEric GrimmChatgpt West Coast Double IPADouble IPABrewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdGregg KelleyInternal StruggleBelgian IPALong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 10: Table 10: Strong & Wood Aged Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HuberJim's FaveWood-Aged Beer 
2ndDwight WilsonBlack BeautyImperial StoutO-Town Hop Heads
3rdCynthia LindnerWarm Me UpWheatwineBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
HMLen ModelewskiBig PapaSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSalt City Brew Club

Table 11: Table 11: American/Belgian Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe CaiolaDrink The SeaBière de GardeLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndJoel KatzmanPennsyltucky American Brown AleAmerican Brown AleNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdJack SantangeloFor Amber Waves Of GrainAmerican Amber AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 12: Table 12: German Amber/Dark Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEvan BrillVienna LagerVienna LagerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndDavid GreenI Am The Wooden DoorsMärzenBrewtubers
3rdOmar Al-NidawiBatch #187Munich DunkelDC Homebrewers

Table 13: Table 13: Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoAbbadonWild Specialty Beer 
2ndHaven SchultzExcelsiorMixed Fermentation Sour BeerThe Brü Club
3rdNick HartleyThank You Pritchards :)GoseRed Earth Brewers

Table 14: Table 14: British Bitters and Milds (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHaven SchultzNightshadeDark MildThe Brü Club
2ndHaven SchultzOtter Nary BitterOrdinary BitterThe Brü Club
3rdJoe D'AuriaLillibet's BitterBest BitterMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 15: Table 15: Pale American Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian BennettAll Ryed, All Ryed, All Ryed!American Pale AleLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndJoe DalyFried BoloneyBlonde Ale 
3rdJeff CaseHop SafariAmerican Pale AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 16: Table 16: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyEiffel Tower SourFruit Beer 
2ndJoel KatzmanPoint Taken - Prickly Pear Wheat IPAFruit BeerNew York City Homebrewers Guild
3rdDwight WilsonViva ColungaFruit and Spice BeerO-Town Hop Heads

Table 17: Table 17: Weissbier (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HuberProductDunkels Weissbier 
2ndThomas McGloineFruhlingsweizenWeissbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdPaul JonesConsumption SmoothingWeissbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 18: Table 18: Spiced Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul JonesDark PoolsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndDennis PetersenIrish Rolo AleSpecialty Spice BeerBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
3rdKevin McKennaOne Foot Out The DoorWinter Seasonal BeerHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Table 19: Table 19: Smoked/Specialty/Historic (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HuberHokey Smokes Bullwinkle RauchbierRauchbier 
2ndJeff CaseLouisville ChuggerKentucky CommonQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdEvan BrillItalian PilsnerMixed-Style BeerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 20: Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy CoxSummer CherryStone Fruit MeadUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndCynthia LindnerEverything NiceFruit and Spice MeadBrewers East End Revival (BEER)
3rdStephen ChouinardBlood Of My EnemiesFruit and Spice MeadLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts