Winners - 25th Annual BEER Brew Off

Table 1: New England IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyJuicy JNew England IPA 
2ndArt KimHazy Cosmic JiveNew England IPAIlliana Beer Rackers...
3rdSteve EvansHere We Go....Again.New England IPA 

Table 2: American IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan MoreiraAem Lr MendeleAmerican IPA 
2ndLen ModelewskiOld SchoolAmerican IPASalt City Brew Club
3rdRyan BraswellVacation DrinkerAmerican IPALong Island Beer &...

Table 3: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFreddy RiveraDon't Forget the SunscreenAmerican Pale AleBrewers East End Revival...
2ndMegan SawaMagda's Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdLen ModelewskiBlond AleBlonde AleSalt City Brew Club

Table 4: American Brown, Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDean DotyBlack and MaltyAmerican PorterBrewers East End Revival...
2ndArt KimSiberian AntifreezeImperial StoutIlliana Beer Rackers...
3rdDonald HorningBravery BrownAmerican Brown AleLong Island Beer &...

Table 5: Wild and Sour Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SellTobyMixed Fermentation Sour BeerWestchester Homebrewers...
2ndDavid ByerLambicLambicMountain Ale and Lager...
3rdBrian MarmoreoKing Paimon Flanders Red Ale 

Table 6: Standard and Amber American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WoodHipster ResurganceCalifornia CommonBrixie's Brewers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American Light LagerAmerican Light LagerDenton County Homebrewers...
3rdAlbania MoralesHopped On Wheat American Wheat Beer 

Table 7: Specialty and Experimental Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoDusk Till DawnExperimental Beer 
2ndMichael BloomNo Muddling RequiredExperimental BeerNew York City Homebrewers...
3rdRuss RiversCookie Flexin'- Snickerdoodle Brown...Experimental Beer 

Table 8: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyBrowntownEnglish Porter 
2ndJustin HansenDead Man WalkingDark MildLong Island Beer &...
3rdMichael RedaBabylon PorterEnglish Porter 

Table 9: International and Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe GloriosoSunny Days AheadInternational Pale LagerLong Island Beer &...
2ndEdward PetryBlackened Voodoo LagerInternational Dark LagerBrewers East End Revival...
3rdDavid FettyCzech PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerBrixie's Brewers
HMRyan BraswellLocal Realty LagerInternational Pale LagerLong Island Beer &...

Table 10: Belgian and Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank FilacchioneHappy Wife Happy LifeBelgian Dark Strong AleAssociation of Long...
2ndJoe DauriaPapa's Patersbier For His Princess Trappist SingleMetro South Homebrew...
3rdCynthia LindnerUrsa Minor KeyBelgian Pale AleBrewers East End Revival...

Table 11: Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Helles BockHelles BockDenton County Homebrewers...
2ndTom RothMarzen V2 2021Marzen 
3rdEdward PetryEds OctoberfestMarzenBrewers East End Revival...

Table 12: Dark British and European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DalyOh No No No, That's CrazySchwarzbier 
2ndJoe GloriosoNo Mask RequiredForeign Extra StoutLong Island Beer &...
3rdDavid FettyOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutBrixie's Brewers

Table 13: Irish Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan McCannIrish ExitIrish StoutBrewers East End Revival...
2ndJoe DauriaO'Connor StoutIrish StoutMetro South Homebrew...
3rdMichael BloomManhattan Clam Stout Irish StoutNew York City Homebrewers...

Table 14: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg OgleMango GoseSpecialty Fruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt...
2ndJohn HuberGose the GoserianSpecialty Fruit BeerBrewers East End Revival...
3rdEric SowaThe Big OSpecialty Fruit BeerHandgrenades Homebrew...

Table 15: Spiced Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerMole StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMountain Ale and Lager...
2ndJason GaleaAt The Depths Of EuphoriaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerAlbany Brew Crafters...
3rdAlbania MoralesCall MeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 16: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFreddy RiveraBock To BasicsWeizenbockBrewers East End Revival...
2ndThomas McGloineFr├╝hlingsweizenWeissbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdMichael GallagherTriple D'SDunkels WeissbierHandgrenades Homebrew...

Table 17: Specialty IPA (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMegan SawaMagda's Belgian IPABelgian IPABrixie's Brewers
2ndLen ModelewskiBarbara's Own RichardSpecialty IPASalt City Brew Club
3rdMichael GallagherRyes Without A FaceRye IPAHandgrenades Homebrew...

Table 18: Strong American, British and European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HansenRigged AgainDoppelbockLong Island Beer &...
2ndMichael HelzerAmerican BarleywineAmerican BarleywineNew York City Homebrewers...
3rdDonald HorningFlirtin With DisasterDouble IPALong Island Beer &...

Table 19: Pale and Amber British and European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe CaiolaBitter Than SherryOrdinary BitterLong Island Beer &...
2ndKen DaltonHer Majesty's Secret SauceBritish Golden AleHandgrenades Homebrew...
3rdRyan BraswellPils ItGerman PilsLong Island Beer &...

Table 20: Wood Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald HorningI'm An Oak Man, Myself...Wood-Aged BeerLong Island Beer &...
2ndFreddy RiveraHeavy TimberSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewers East End Revival...
3rdEric SowaRevengeSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerHandgrenades Homebrew...